Question asked:

0
0

Alan, just a query on USC for full Medical Card holders. Am I correct in saying the following for 2015: A person with a full medical card earning up to €60,000 can avail of the lower limit (3.5%) on their income above €12,012 up to €60,000. A person with a full medical card with a salary greater than €60,000 cannot avail of the 3.5% rate between €12,012 and €60,000 and all their income above €17,576 is liable to USC at 7%. So in an extreme case you could end up with the following: Gross Salary €60,000 USC liability €1,860 whilst Gross Salary €60,001 USC liability €3,345 Is this correct? Thanks

RESOLVED
Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 72, Answers: 8)
Asked on 14 January 2016 4:05 pm
196 views