Question asked:

0
0

Alan.
I have a client who inherited 100% shares in family company from his father under section 599 , value of gift €1.5ml. He qualified for bus asset relief .
He now proposes to liquidate the company which will result in €1ml net been available for distribution to him.
€1ml is a gain liable to CGT .
Can inheritance in 2005 be used as a base cost and give rise to Capital Loss of 500k ?
Apprec
John

RESOLVED
Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 145, Answers: 1)
Asked on 7 December 2015 11:08 pm
133 views