Question asked:

0
0

Hi, Can i get your thoughts on expenses (Business meeting Lunch) paid by company for potential clients. I am aware of Sec. 840 1997 TCA, disallowing business expenses, but there is case law , Bently, Stokes & Lowless V besson, where there is a judgement allowing these expenses because the sole object is to promote the business. Is this case-law no longer valid due to above act, or can there be a case made to Revenue to allow any such expenses? Thank You.

Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 0)
Asked on 21 March 2019 10:09 am
42 views