login

Question asked:

0
0

Where a parent loans money a child to assist acquiring a house with the child paying capital only loan repayments over a 35 year period, is the amount of interest foregone annually which is treated as a gift by the child calculated as the interest that would have been earned on deposit or is it calculated based upon the interest that would apply to a bank mortgage ? Section 19.14 of the Revenue CAT manual appears to suggest it would be the highest deposit rate available.

Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 10, Answers: 0)
Asked on 11 November 2017 5:04 pm
79 views