Question asked:

0
0

Hi Alan. Our client inherited a property from her late mother's estate by way of a Deed of Assent in 2012. A professional valuation was completed before the transfer. The property is held in joint ownership with her other 5 siblings. The property was left vacant since 2012 and as such was never rented. Just recently the property was sold and a gain was made on the disposal. Do you see any problems with me claiming an exemption under Section 604A? Is it a requirement that the property be rented to claim an exemption under S.604A? Thanks

Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 18, Answers: 3)
Asked on 28 July 2020 10:15 am
8 views