Q&A of the week Login

 

« Back to Previous Page

Question asked:

0
0

A client company has made a payment of €40,000 (termination payment) to the estate of an office holder who died in service. The beneficiary is the owner of the client company.
The following questions arise: a) Does the payment qualify as an exempt payment under Section 201(2) TCA 1997? b) Do we need to send a letter to the tax office supplying the details or can we do it under My Enquiries. Also we are outside the 46 day time limit, does this cause any issues.

RESOLVED
Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 66, Answers: 4)
Asked on 20 March 2017 7:56 pm
20 views