Question asked:

0
0

Hi Alan We have a client and she received an inheritance from an Aunt living in the UK of a house and some Cash. The aunt gave her niece gifts in the past of €25k but the inheritance is taking the niece over the Group B thresholds. She paid Stg 42k of Inheritance Tax in the UK Can the £42k be allocated against the whole of the Irish Nieces tax our do we have to exclude the €25k as this related to gifts given in the past - which were not subject to UK tax. On another question - the Statutory Instrument re Double Tax Relief at Article 8 refers to taxed imposed on any property .... . I presume that this covers Cash and real estate property, given the definition of property in Section 2 of the CAT Act 2003 Regards Kieran Burns

Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 10, Answers: 3)
Asked on 26 November 2019 4:03 pm
15 views