Question asked:

0
0

Query re restricion of €5k as per section 195D
Company owner/director in receipt of dividend from company. He doesnt draw a salary but is in receipt of T&S of approx €12k (properly calculated) as he is still involved in the business. Will the €5k restriction apply in the scenario?
Section 195D refers to expenses for “relevant meetings” hence Im wondering if my type of scenario is caught by this section also? Hope you can clarify.

Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 2, Answers: 0)
Asked on 1 December 2017 12:04 pm
68 views
0
Private answer

I think the section is self-explanatory. If a non-executive director’s travel and subsistence expenses, for the purposes of attending a relevant meeting, do not exceed €5,000, such expenses are exempt from tax and are ignored. if he is an owner-director he is more than likely an executive director. Which would rule him out. TCA 1997 s 195D

Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 5, Answers: 4914)
Answered on 19 December 2017 10:00 am