Question asked:

0
0

Hi Alan, I have a Client who bought an apartment 18 ago which is Section 50. The Apartment was first let in 2007. My Client wants to know can they not put students in it after the ten years from first letting. My understanding is that there is a Clawback of Reliefs if the property is sold or not used for letting to students. Because the property was purchased 18 months ago by my Client the balance of the Section 50 allowanes went to her but I want to know for how long she must rent it to students in other words to avail of these reliefs. Thank you.

RESOLVED
Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 82, Answers: 1)
Asked on 9 September 2015 2:27 pm
442 views