Question asked:

0
0

Hi, We have a property developer client who is buying a number of residential units from Nama and who intends to hold onto them for 4/5 years and sell at a profit. The properties will be rented in the intervening period. How are the rental profits taxable-Case I or Case V? From my reading of Section 18(2) it could be taxed under either, however reading Section 6412)(a) TCA 1997 I presume Case V takes precedence??

RESOLVED
Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 42, Answers: 10)
Asked on 29 November 2016 12:18 pm
77 views