Question asked:

0
0

Hi,
I just wish to confirm my understanding. My client is an Irish resident and ordinary resident, with dual UK and Irish citizenship’s. He is in receipt of UK state pension, a private UK occupational pension and the UK military pension. From my understanding of article 18 (2) of the UK-IRL DTA this UK military pension is not entered at all in the Irish tax return as it is only taxed in the UK. Even though the taxpayer has dual citizenship.

Marked as spam
Posted by (Questions: 14, Answers: 1)
Asked on 21 August 2017 3:38 pm
53 views